ASFWatch PH
African Swine Fever (ASF) monitor

Pigs and pork prices

Offline · saved data

How many pigs the Philippines has and what hogs and pork cost, from the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA). They are shown next to the ASF figures for context, not as an effect of ASF: pig numbers and prices depend on many things.

Pigs nationwide
8,928,329
On 1 July 2026 · preliminary
−1.0% from a year earlier
Farmgate price of hogs for slaughter
₱172.62
per kilogram, liveweight
In June 2026 · preliminary
−18.6% from a year earlier
Retail price of pork kasim
₱321.34
per kilogram
In September 2026
−9.7% from a year earlier
Retail price of pork liempo
₱338.23
per kilogram
In September 2026
−8.7% from a year earlier

Pigs nationwide, by farm size

Counted on the first day of each quarter, 1 January 2018 to 1 July 2026
  • Smallhold: 1 to 100 head (1 to 10 sows)
  • Semi-commercial: 101 to 500 head (11 to 50 sows)
  • Commercial: 501 head and over (51 sows and over)
A dashed line leads to figures PSA marks as preliminary.
Show the figures
PeriodAll farmsSmallholdSemi-commercialCommercialNote
1 January 201812,604,4418,037,854340,6284,225,959
1 April 201812,753,9238,138,725344,4444,270,754
1 July 201812,780,0698,124,609346,9104,308,550
1 October 201813,127,6708,336,751354,8154,436,104
1 January 201912,709,2488,141,625342,4174,225,206
1 April 201912,732,2138,132,170347,6674,252,376
1 July 201912,699,9918,057,761347,9664,294,264
1 October 201913,010,6448,296,670349,4194,364,555
1 January 202012,795,7218,099,986344,6064,351,129
1 April 202012,342,0237,926,142328,1144,087,767
1 July 202011,739,1847,717,277300,8483,721,059
1 October 202011,269,3877,512,359273,7303,483,298
1 January 20219,943,1196,927,503233,4372,782,179
1 April 20219,560,5536,731,644233,4652,595,444
1 July 20219,644,5606,689,819247,9802,706,761
1 October 20219,866,4467,079,833194,1902,592,423
1 January 20229,426,0926,673,485187,5992,565,008
1 April 20229,770,4636,838,586250,5742,681,303
1 July 20229,937,3986,717,074289,9702,930,354
1 October 202210,067,8797,077,527259,6692,730,683
1 January 20239,765,6366,831,190257,6572,676,789
1 April 202310,213,3497,106,275231,0232,876,051
1 July 202310,111,3966,836,376327,6192,947,401
1 October 20239,904,5016,697,481329,6472,877,373
1 January 20249,566,2306,375,350309,4062,881,474
1 April 20249,961,3987,015,897240,5952,704,906
1 July 20249,546,5136,841,940256,4832,448,090
1 October 20249,096,4286,481,953254,2632,360,212
1 January 20258,764,2576,102,858248,8042,412,595
1 April 20258,835,7876,260,303243,0362,332,448
1 July 20259,014,2676,455,093323,4732,235,701
1 October 20259,109,4556,902,164149,8132,057,478
1 January 20268,787,4866,875,517116,1231,795,846
1 April 20268,702,7156,833,804104,0421,764,869revised
1 July 20268,928,3297,080,312149,2161,698,801preliminary

Hog and pork prices nationwide

Pesos per kilogram, each month, January 2018 to September 2026
  • Farmgate, hogs for slaughter (per kg liveweight)
  • Retail, pork kasim (per kg)
  • Retail, pork liempo (per kg)
Farmgate is what raisers get for a live hog at the farm, per kilogram of its live weight; retail is what a kilogram of pork costs at the market. The two are not comparable as prices of the same thing.A dashed line leads to figures PSA marks as preliminary.
Show the figures
MonthFarmgateKasimLiempoNote
January 2018₱111.77₱220.74₱222.28
February 2018₱112.76₱223.15₱225.69
March 2018₱115.19₱224.83₱227.60
April 2018₱117.10₱226.38₱229.99
May 2018₱118.72₱228.42₱232.40
June 2018₱120.51₱229.72₱234.12
July 2018₱118.40₱231.18₱237.10
August 2018₱116.88₱233.01₱239.48
September 2018₱115.57₱234.00₱241.13
October 2018₱115.35₱233.89₱241.01
November 2018₱114.05₱234.24₱241.54
December 2018₱114.52₱235.10₱242.84
January 2019₱111.99₱235.81₱244.58
February 2019₱112.35₱237.22₱245.38
March 2019₱111.33₱238.20₱245.89
April 2019₱112.32₱238.70₱246.38
May 2019₱112.51₱239.02₱247.58
June 2019₱110.57₱239.93₱248.68
July 2019₱109.60₱240.40₱249.15
August 2019₱107.50₱239.23₱250.37
September 2019₱105.10₱239.64₱250.59
October 2019₱102.11₱240.13₱250.64
November 2019₱101.31₱240.42₱250.72
December 2019₱102.94₱241.18₱250.92
January 2020₱103.65₱243.68₱251.85
February 2020₱104.45₱245.07₱252.19
March 2020₱104.84₱245.89₱253.53
April 2020₱105.89₱247.36₱255.54
May 2020₱108.33₱248.78₱256.12
June 2020₱111.76₱250.93₱257.85
July 2020₱111.05₱254.98₱259.70
August 2020₱108.81₱255.06₱258.87
September 2020₱108.19₱254.39₱258.80
October 2020₱117.79₱257.51₱259.73
November 2020₱126.01₱263.16₱264.38
December 2020₱133.00₱266.00₱267.06
January 2021₱150.97₱274.48₱275.60
February 2021₱151.28₱283.87₱281.77
March 2021₱160.42₱285.64₱285.08
April 2021₱167.11₱290.29₱288.91
May 2021₱166.09₱293.63₱292.05
June 2021₱160.94₱294.07₱292.16
July 2021₱160.03₱295.11₱292.60
August 2021₱152.77₱293.55₱290.53
September 2021₱142.76₱291.10₱284.45
October 2021₱143.35₱284.55₱278.74
November 2021₱152.41₱286.15₱282.66
December 2021₱161.52₱291.66₱285.14
January 2022₱162.37₱298.46₱300.01
February 2022₱182.90₱303.81₱308.29
March 2022₱182.77₱311.22₱318.31
April 2022₱173.10₱315.02₱323.53
May 2022₱186.14₱317.96₱327.47
June 2022₱186.54₱321.17₱331.01
July 2022₱191.57₱320.93₱331.42
August 2022₱179.40₱318.86₱328.60
September 2022₱178.69₱312.15₱324.05
October 2022₱159.17₱309.88₱321.76
November 2022₱163.56₱307.88₱320.00
December 2022₱166.53₱307.56₱320.88
January 2023₱165.67₱310.38₱322.92
February 2023₱167.89₱311.88₱324.67
March 2023₱177.22₱315.29₱327.27
April 2023₱164.51₱320.38₱331.23
May 2023₱165.49₱323.36₱334.48
June 2023₱168.81₱320.67₱333.12
July 2023₱162.83₱316.02₱327.97
August 2023₱164.54₱313.08₱325.73
September 2023₱161.46₱312.82₱325.79
October 2023₱164.82₱312.93₱326.31
November 2023₱168.76₱314.21₱327.74
December 2023₱177.96₱316.57₱329.62
January 2024₱178.52₱319.39₱334.04
February 2024₱179.49₱322.45₱336.37
March 2024₱179.75₱329.52₱344.29
April 2024₱182.20₱333.29₱347.20
May 2024₱187.87₱333.90₱347.52
June 2024₱192.17₱334.60₱347.81
July 2024₱173.71₱334.97₱347.53
August 2024₱177.22₱331.70₱344.42
September 2024₱190.43₱327.15₱340.78
October 2024₱179.47₱326.09₱339.60
November 2024₱179.37₱326.55₱340.21
December 2024₱186.86₱329.47₱343.72
January 2025₱201.45₱337.38₱352.21
February 2025₱210.78₱352.89₱367.63
March 2025₱212.03₱361.97₱377.29
April 2025₱208.49₱364.79₱381.02
May 2025₱208.52₱368.48₱384.53
June 2025₱212.12₱372.16₱388.15
July 2025₱195.53₱371.48₱386.65
August 2025₱192.40₱363.48₱377.52
September 2025₱192.17₱355.76₱370.64
October 2025₱184.75₱350.54₱365.85
November 2025₱176.13₱344.29₱360.41
December 2025₱185.28₱343.33₱359.65
January 2026₱175.16₱341.78₱359.49
February 2026₱181.36₱338.02₱355.59
March 2026₱181.33₱335.00₱352.87
April 2026₱172.24₱339.71₱357.23farmgate: preliminary
May 2026₱171.78₱339.98₱356.91farmgate: preliminary
June 2026₱172.62₱336.42₱353.77farmgate: preliminary
July 2026₱332.07₱349.10
August 2026₱325.75₱342.50
September 2026₱321.34₱338.23

By province

Latest PSA figures. A blank means PSA gives no figure for the province.
ProvincePigs on 1 July 2026 (preliminary)From a year earlierFarmgate, June 2026 (preliminary)Kasim, September 2026
Abra24,443−8.5%₱213.20₱318.75
Agusan del Norte43,491+15.7%₱183.01₱282.50
Agusan del Sur33,271+44.0%₱165.07₱347.50
Aklan49,931+35.0%₱126.02₱288.75
Albay87,030−2.4%₱153.44₱292.50
Antique87,618+5.1%₱169.48₱286.25
Apayao14,328−9.7%₱200.00₱318.75
Aurora18,404+22.5%₱187.87₱350.00
Basilan27,370−11.6%₱200.00
Bataan62,210+22.3%₱150.00₱386.25
Batanes8,099−0.7%₱208.65₱290.00
Batangas704,852+5.8%₱172.73₱306.00
Benguet47,378+9.5%₱258.70₱350.25
Biliran11,784−30.1%₱170.00₱345.00
Bohol194,295−2.5%₱225.71₱346.25
Bukidnon381,099−21.3%₱173.26₱330.00
Bulacan236,723+5.7%₱183.58₱334.11
Cagayan112,263+15.2%₱180.00₱296.25
Camarines Norte133,509−4.3%₱174.16₱330.00
Camarines Sur364,426+8.0%₱174.73₱291.00
Camiguin6,896−13.6%₱197.57₱358.75
Capiz29,397−28.4%₱165.00₱323.75
Catanduanes12,388+53.2%₱184.31₱283.33
Cavite97,775−11.2%₱180.00₱390.00
Cebu451,498+46.2%₱200.00₱332.50
City of Isabela₱293.75
Cotabato141,341−9.3%₱160.00₱311.63
Davao de Oro144,058−3.3%₱153.64₱313.75
Davao del Norte138,227+32.5%₱200.00₱317.50
Davao del Sur289,303−4.2%₱150.00₱290.00
Davao Occidental33,159+6.4%₱155.00₱290.00
Davao Oriental112,172+5.2%₱181.02
Dinagat Islands3,198−2.7%₱176.99₱353.75
Eastern Samar19,996−5.0%₱155.00₱340.50
Guimaras14,426+4.5%₱122.19₱270.00
Ifugao14,216+26.6%₱240.00₱344.29
Ilocos Norte133,598+4.1%₱174.63₱313.75
Ilocos Sur78,598+33.4%₱182.32₱306.25
Iloilo76,937−10.1%₱161.72₱287.50
Isabela101,668+128.7%₱177.76₱294.75
Kalinga41,178+30.8%₱211.57₱321.25
La Union88,785+17.3%₱200.00₱353.75
Laguna126,137+7.3%₱180.00₱361.88
Lanao del Norte59,459−0.2%₱208.63₱301.25
Lanao del Sur832+57.9%₱137.00
Leyte121,009+9.5%₱178.00₱333.20
Maguindanao del Norte19,552+89.5%₱185.00
Maguindanao del Sur8,131+6.2%₱185.00
Marinduque159,970−44.4%₱216.42₱378.33
Masbate65,945−7.0%₱195.03₱355.25
Metro Manila221−43.3%₱200.00 (figure from May 2026)₱336.42
Misamis Occidental55,276−30.4%₱183.92₱300.00
Misamis Oriental77,543−38.1%₱191.40₱341.25
Mountain Province38,071+17.1%₱199.54₱326.67
Negros Occidental258,729−23.9%₱189.29₱285.00
Negros Oriental363,959−16.0%₱136.25₱290.00
Northern Samar28,330+21.3%₱290.00₱359.00
Nueva Ecija96,138−2.0%₱185.00₱348.75
Nueva Vizcaya17,058−31.8%₱180.00₱305.71
Occidental Mindoro18,184+22.0%₱250.00₱390.00
Oriental Mindoro65,080+74.7%₱220.92₱351.25
Palawan219,113−12.8%₱160.00₱333.75
Pampanga469,186+3.2%₱160.00₱350.00
Pangasinan127,254+8.6%₱200.00₱342.50
Quezon192,379+12.3%₱184.17₱306.25
Quirino28,999−19.3%₱182.98₱266.25
Rizal101,884+0.8%₱217.83₱321.25
Romblon44,602−12.7%₱171.94₱327.50
Samar25,597−17.2%₱225.87₱351.25
Sarangani59,055+0.8%₱133.83₱286.25
Siquijor48,580+13.3%₱280.00₱338.75
Sorsogon91,484+1.4%₱150.01₱274.75
South Cotabato363,866+9.4%₱120.00₱241.43
Southern Leyte28,526−3.0%₱168.53₱329.25
Special Geographic Area
Sultan Kudarat28,996−2.3%₱140.00₱243.33
Sulu0₱89.27 (figure from December 2021)
Surigao del Norte28,694+71.7%₱190.62₱335.71
Surigao del Sur35,114+10.6%₱175.00₱320.00
Tarlac150,255−5.9%₱214.29₱349.75
Tawi-Tawi746+0.1%₱190.00
Zambales40,836+9.2%₱214.14₱339.75
Zamboanga del Norte170,765−11.7%₱154.62₱306.25
Zamboanga del Sur352,925−12.7%₱140.00₱308.75
Zamboanga Sibugay67,376−8.1%₱147.77₱315.50

Reading these figures

  • PSA counts the pigs on farms on the first day of each quarter (1 January, April, July and October).
  • PSA marks its latest figures as preliminary and revises earlier ones, so figures can change with each update.
  • The national figures are PSA’s own Philippines rows, not a sum of the provinces.
  • Cities that PSA counts apart from their province (Zamboanga, Davao, Puerto Princesa, Bacolod and Butuan) are added back to it for pig numbers. Prices are the province’s own.

Source: Philippine Statistics Authority, OpenSTAT tables 0032E4FINS0, 0032M4AFN10, 0042M4ARN09; open data under CC BY. Changed by ASFWatch PH: matched to provinces, cities added back for pig numbers, PSA’s blanks and symbols shown as empty cells.